|
Post by arnzilla on Dec 3, 2016 0:04:04 GMT -5
Peter Travers' Best Movies of 2016 1) La La Land 2) Manchester by the Sea 3) Moonlight 4) Fences 5) Silence6) Jackie 7) Sully 8) Loving 9) Hell or High Water 10) Birth of a Nation
|
|
|
Post by arnzilla on Dec 6, 2016 22:13:48 GMT -5
|
|
nas78
President of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Posts: 1,435
|
Post by nas78 on Dec 7, 2016 9:02:29 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Zotyto on Dec 7, 2016 10:19:18 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Chwelve on Dec 8, 2016 17:41:42 GMT -5
AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR “Arrival” “Fences” “Hacksaw Ridge” “Hell or High Water” “La La Land” “Manchester by The Sea” “Moonlight” “Silence” “Sully” “Zootopia”
|
|
nas78
President of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Posts: 1,435
|
Post by nas78 on Dec 12, 2016 6:06:03 GMT -5
AARP’s Top 10 Movies for Grownups
“Arrival” “Fences” “Hello, My Name Is Doris” “Jackie” “La La Land” “Lion” “Loving” “Manchester by the Sea” “Silence” “Sully”
|
|
|
Post by Chwelve on Dec 13, 2016 12:55:38 GMT -5
Todd McCarthy's (Hollywood Reporter) top ten movies of 2016: "9. Silence It's not perfect, as this single-minded work operates within quite a narrow dramatic range, but Martin Scorsese has still pulled off something impressive and admirable with this deeply personal investigation of faith and God's frustrating elusiveness. Working in a classical, rather than hyper-active, style, Scorsese steadily builds the story to its crushing yet illuminating conclusion. Not all dream projects come out well, but this one just about does." www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/todd-mccarthy-10-best-films-2016-955568/item/silence-todd-mccarthy-2016-picks-955581
|
|
|
Post by arnzilla on Dec 13, 2016 14:34:57 GMT -5
Is it my imagination, or did metacritic bump Todd McCarthy's 80 to a 90 after he published his top ten list?
|
|
|
Post by arnzilla on Dec 14, 2016 13:05:16 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by arnzilla on Dec 14, 2016 14:01:37 GMT -5
|
|
nas78
President of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Posts: 1,435
|
Post by nas78 on Dec 15, 2016 6:05:24 GMT -5
www.laweekly.com/film/top-10-films-of-2016-critic-bilge-ebiri-says-it-was-more-like-20-7700566Here are my top 20 films of 2016 (Critic Bilge Ebiri/LAWEEKLY)1. The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer) 2. Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) 3. The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook) 4. Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson) 5. Silence (Martin Scorsese)6. Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi) 7. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins) 8. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch) 9. Tower (Keith Maitland) 10. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) 11. Little Men (Ira Sachs) 12. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick) 13. Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho) 14. I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck) 15. Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman) 16. The Jungle Book (Jon Favreau) 17. Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar) 18. La La Land (Damien Chazelle) 19. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade) 20. Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
|
|
|
Post by Silencio on Dec 16, 2016 0:13:38 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by arnzilla on Dec 16, 2016 2:16:26 GMT -5
Kenneth Turan ignores it, of course.
|
|
|
Post by arnzilla on Dec 16, 2016 3:22:04 GMT -5
|
|
nas78
President of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Posts: 1,435
|
Post by nas78 on Dec 19, 2016 6:50:50 GMT -5
|
|